Galego | Castellano | English

CGAC
Opening times: 11 to 20 h
Free entry
Closed on Monday

Follow us on:
Facebook Twitter Youtube Instagram rss
CINEUROPA 2015

6-29 November 2015

CINEUROPA 2015

One more year, Cineuropa Film Festival, which kicks off its 29th edition, will be held once between November 6 and 29. As usual, the CGAC will be one of its multiple screening venues throughout the city.

Entry will be free of charge and open to all until the venue is filled to capacity.

Programme


Friday, 6 November
17 h       Paris vu par (Claude Chabrol, Jean Douchet, Jean-Luc Godard, Jean-Daniel Pollet, Éric Rohmer, Jean Rouch, 1965)
18.45 h  Nowhere To Go But Up (Happy End) (Kollek, 2003)
21 h        Dreams to remember, The legacy of Otis Redding (David Peck & Phillip Galloway, 2007)
22.30 h   James Brown, Soul Survivor (Jeremy Marre, 2003)

Saturday, 7 November
16 h        Confessions of a Nazi Spy (Anatole Litvak, 1939)
17.45 h   La imagen Reb/Velada (Andrea Vázquez, 2015)
19.15 h   Close my eyes (Stephen Poliakoff, 1991)
21.15 h   Yes, we fuck! (Antonio Centeno, Raúl de la Morena, 2015)
22:15 h   Fast Food, Fast Women (Amos Kollek, 2000)

Sunday, 8 November
17.30 h   Io la conoscevo bene (Antonio Pietrangeli, 1965)
19.15 h   Fiona (Amos Kollek, 1998)
20.45 h   Muscle Schoals (Gregg 'Freddy' Camalier, 2013)

Monday, 9 November

17.15 h   A King in New York (Charles Chaplin, 1957)
19.15 h   Cradle Will Rock (Tim Robbins, 1999)
21.30 h   The Woman on Pier 13 (Robert Stevenson, 1949)

Tuesday, 10 November

16.30 h   Walk a Crooked Mile (Gordon Douglas, 1948)
18.15 h   Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (Serguei Paradianov, 1965)
20 h        The Sniper (Edward Dmytryk, 1952)
21.30 h   Bridget (Amos Kollek, 2002)

Friday, 13 November
16 h         Idiotas (Fran Estévez, 2013)
16.45 h    Split Second (Dick Powell, 1953)
18.15 h    Never let me go (Delmer Daves, 1953)
20 h         De man die zijn haar kort liet knippen (André Delvaux, 1965)
21.45 h    Heitai Yakuza (Yasuzo Masumura, 1965)

Saturday, 14 November
17 h         Contrafaces (Alfonso Vázquez, 2015)
19.30 h    Hitlerjunge Salomon (Agnieszka Holland, 1990)
21.30 h    Whore 2 (Amos Kollek, 1994)

Sunday, 15 November
17.15 h     Diario de un corto (Flavia de la Fuente, 2015), Gran Hotel (Xurxo Chirro, 2015)
18.15 h     Hanussen (István szabó, 1988)
20.30 h     Restless (Amos Kollek, 2008)
22.15 h     The North Star (Lewis Milestone, 1943)

Monday, 16 November
16.30 h     O espantallo amigo (Carlos Seijo, 2015)
17.30 h     Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Don Siegel, 1956)
19 h          Pickup on South Street (Samuel Fuller, 1953)
20.30 h     King and Country (Joseph Losey, 1964)
22 h          M (Joseph Losey, 1951)

Tuesday, 17 November
16 h          Sam Cooke, Legend (Mary Wharton, 2003)
17.15 h     Work in progress: Una roca sube una montaña (Manuel Fernández-Valdés, 2016)
19.15 h     Der 20 juli (Falk Harnack, 1955)
21 h          Rekopis znaleziony w Saragossie (Wojciech Has, 1965)

Thursday, 19 November
17 h          Morituri (Eugen York, 1948)
18.45 h     Himmel oder Hölle (Wolfgand Murnberger, 1990)
20 h          Johnny O’Clock (Robert Rossen, 1947)
21.45 h     From this Day Forward (John Berry, 1946)

Friday, 20 November
16.30 h     The way we were (Sydney Pollack, 1973)
18.45 h     In face of the crime (episode 1) (Dominik Graf, 2010), In face of the crime (episode 2) )(Dominik Graf, 2010)
20.30 h     Fíos fóra (Sabela Iglesias Reviejo, Adriana Pérez Villanueva, 2015)
22.30 h     Ray Charles, the Genius of Soul (Yvonne Smith, 1991)

Saturday, 21 November

16.15 h     Eine Liebe in Deutschland (Andrzej Wajda, 1983)
18.30 h     La passante du sans-souci (Jacques Rouffio, 1982)
20.30 h     In Face of the Crime (episode 3) (Dominik Graf, 2010), In Face of the Crime (episode 4) (Dominik Graf, 2010)
22.15 h     Movin' on up, the music and message of Curtis Mayfield and The Impressions (David Peck, Phillip Galloway, Tom Gulotta, 2008)

Sunday, 22 November
16.30 h     Assignment: Paris (Robert Parrish, 1952)
18 h       Work in progress: O tempo futuro (Xoán Escudero, 2016), Work in progress: Traballos e días de Francisco Leiro (Sísifo confuso) (Aser Alvarez, 2015)
19.30 h      In Face of the Crime (episode 5) (Dominik Graf, 2010), In Face of the Crime (episode 6) (Dominik Graf, 2010)
21.45 h     Between Midnight and Dawn (Gordon Douglas, 1950)

Monday, 23 November
16 h          Arredor de Nimbos I: Clase de pintura (Pablo Maraví, 2015), Dena ez Dabil Ondo (Ander Parody, 2015), Gaua Beharrezkoa da (Pablo Maraví, 2015), Inausketa (Ander Parody, 2015), Panta Rhei (Ander Parody, 2015). Arredor de Nimbos 2: A cerna (Carlos Rivero, 2015), Coma brasas (Jorge S-Q E, 2015), Esmeralda (Guillermo Cerrato, 2015), La inmensa nieve (Carlos Rivero, 2015), Noite do mundo (Pablo Tejón, 2015). Arredor de Nimbos 3: Nimbos (Jaione Camborda, 2015), Proba de axilidade (Jaione Camborda, 2015), Work in progress: Rapa das bestas (Jaione Camborda, 2016).
19 h In      Face of the Crime (episode 8) (Dominik Graf, 2010)
20.45 h     Day of the Outlaw (André de Toth, 1959)
22.30 h     Tell Them Willie Boy is Here (Abraham Polonsky, 1969)

Thursday, 26 November
16h           The Iron Curtain (William A. Wellman, 1948)
17.30 h     The Fearmakers (Jacques Tourneur, 1958)
19 h          In Face of the Crime (episode 9) (Dominik Graf, 2010), In Face of the Crime (episode 10) (Dominik Graf, 2010)
20.45 h     The House on 92nd Street (Henry Hathaway, 1945)
22.15h      Wattstax (Mel Stuart, 1973)

Sunday, 29 November
16 h          Angels in America (Mike Nichols, 2003)
22.30 h     España otra vez (Jaime Camino, 1969)
Rúa Valle Inclán, 2
15703 Santiago de Compostela
Spain
Ph.: (+34) 981 546 619
Fax: (+34) 981 546 625
cgac.xunta.gal